New York City Debt Collection Defense Attorney
[…] • Does not automatically protect military retirement or other military benefits.

New York State Law (Exempt Income Protection Act, or EIPA):

  • Protects a wider range of funds, including federal benefits, state benefits (e.g., unemployment insurance, workers' compensation), and certain private benefits (e.g., disability, retirement).
  • Applies to all banks and financial institutions operating in New York State.
  • Automatically protects up to $3,600 in a consumer's account from garnishment, regardless of the source of funds (as of 2022).
    • CPLR § 5222(i)(1): "An execution shall not apply to an amount equal to or less than the greater of two hundred forty times the federal minimum hourly wage [...] or two hundred forty times the state minimum hourly wage [...] except such part thereof as a court determines to be unnecessary for the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and his or her dependents."
    • The $3,600 figure is based on the current New York State minimum wage of $15.00 per hour (as of 2022) multiplied by 240.
  • If the account contains exempt funds (e.g., federal or state benefits), the consumer can claim an exemption for an additional $4,800, up to $8,400 in protected funds (as of 2022).
    • CPLR § 5222(i)(2): "An execution shall not apply to an amount equal to or less than the greater of four hundred eighty times the federal minimum hourly wage [...] or four hundred eighty times the state minimum hourly wage [...] except such part thereof as a court determines to be unnecessary for the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and his or her dependents."
    • The $4,800 figure is based on the current New York State minimum wage of $15.00 per hour (as of 2022) multiplied by 480, minus the $3,600 automatically protected under CPLR § 5222(i)(1).