New York City Debt Collection Defense Attorney
[…] Plaintiffs did not contend that Dannon’s milk contained unnatural ingredients. Instead, Plaintiffs “speculated” that since the cows at issue consumed GMO feed, were given antibiotics and were raised to increase milk yield, reasonable consumers were deceived into purchasing unnatural milk. The court found Plaintiffs’ claims to be “speculative,” “conclusory,” and a general grievance against animal husbandry and GMO use worldwide. Currently, federal law does not require labels to disclose GMO in products from which animals consumed GMO feed. See 7 U.S.C.A. § 1639b (prohibiting “a food derived from an animal to be considered a bioengineered food solely because the animal consumed feed produced from, containing, or consisting of a bioengineered substance”). Podpeskar v Dannon Co., Inc., 16-CV-8478 (KBF), 2017 WL 6001845, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 3, 2017).

2018:   In an infection-disease case (salmonellosis), an infant suffered a brain injury and died.