New York City Debt Collection Defense Attorney
[…] [14] Matthew W. Lindsey, Dietary Supplements and Structure- Function Claims: The Dysfunctional Structure of Current Regulation, 5 J. Food L. & Pol'y 201, 201–02 (2009)

    [16] Id., citing, Martijn B. Katan & Nicole M. de Roos, Toward Evidence-Based Health Claims for Foods, 299 SCI. MAG., 206, 207 (2003), available at http://www.sciencemag.org/cgi/reprint/299/5604/206.pdf.

    [18] Lindsey, Id. citing, See 21 C.F.R. § 101.93 (g)(1) (2000) (defining disease as, “damage to an organ, part, structure, or system of the body such that it does not function properly (e.g., cardiovascular disease), or a state of health leading to such dysfunctioning (e.g., hypertension); except that diseases resulting from essential nutrient deficiencies (e.g., scurvy, pellagra) are not included in this definition.)”; see also 21 C.F.R. §§ 101.93(g)(2)(i)-101.93(g)(2)(x) (2000) (listing ten criteria for determining whether a statement is a disease claim).